MacRobertson Shield
2010
from croquet records
http://www.croquetrecords.com/records/mac/mac2010.htm
Great Britain
6-22 August 2010
Great Britain
Keith Aiton (Captain)
Rutger Beijderwellen
Robert Fulford
Ian Lines
David Maugham
Stephen Mulliner
USA
Jim Bast
Doug Grimsley
Danny Huneycutt
Rich Lamm
Ben Rothman
Jeff Soo (Captain)
Australia
Kevin Beard
Martin Clarke
Ian Dumergue
Robert Fletcher
Stephen Forster
Peter Landrebe (Captain)
New Zealand
Aaron Westerby (Captain)
Paddy Chapman
Paul Skinley
Jenny Clarke
Greg Bryant
Michael Wright
1 Great Britain 3 tests (37-26)
2 New Zealand 2 tests (38-25)
3 USA 1 test (29-34)
4 Australia 0 tests (22-41)
Great Britain v USA (12-9)
Bowdon 6-10 August 2010
Aiton&Mulliner lost to Lamm&Soo -26, -26tp(L)
B'wellen&Maugham lost to Bast&Huneycutt +15, -15, -5
Fulford&Lines beat Grimsley&Rothman +24tp(L), +22tp(L)
1-2
Aiton&Mulliner beat Bast&Huneycutt -17, +26tp(A), +23tp(M)
B'wellen&Maugham beat Grimsley&Rothman +4, +4
Fulford&Lines beat Lamm&Soo +26tp(F), +24tp(F)
4-2
Robert Fulford beat Ben Rothman +26tp, +23tp
David Maugham lost to Danny Huneycutt -26, -9
R Beijderwellen beat Jim Bast +12tpo, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Rich Lamm -13tpo, +13tpo, +16
Keith Aiton lost to Jeff Soo -19, +20tp, -25tp
Ian Lines beat Doug Grimsley +10tp, +17
8-4
Aiton&Mulliner lost to Grimsley&Rothman -26tp(R), -19
B'wellen&Maugham lost to Lamm&Soo +5tp(B), -16, -26
Fulford&Lines lost to Bast&Huneycutt +17tp(F), -26tp(H), -26tp(H)
8-7
Robert Fulford beat Danny Huneycutt +5tp, +15tp
David Maugham lost to Ben Rothman -5, -11otp
R Beijderwellen beat Rich Lamm +14, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Jim Bast +17tp, +22
Keith Aiton lost to Doug Grimsley -26, -14otp
Ian Lines beat Jeff Soo +26, +4tp
12-9
Australia v New Zealand (8-13)
Heaton Park 6-10 August 2010
Forster&Clarke lost to Chapman&Westerby -26tp(C), -16tp(W)
Fletcher&Dumergue beat Bryant&Clarke +26tp(D), -26, +23tp(F)
Landrebe&Beard lost to Skinley&Wright -26tp(S), -24tp(S)
1-2
Forster&Clarke lost to Bryant&Clarke +25, -13, -17
Fletcher&Dumergue beat Skinley&Wright -20tp(S), +3tp(F), +26tp(D)
Landrebe&Beard lost to Chapman&Westerby -5tp(C), -24tp(C)
2-4
Robert Fletcher beat Aaron Westerby +26tp, +9tp
Stephen Forster lost to Paddy Chapman -26tp, +16tp, -26tp
Ian Dumergue lost to Paul Skinley -17, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Greg Bryant -25tp, -25tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Michael Wright -10tp, +17tp, -26
Kevin Beard beat Jenny Clarke -17, +5, +25tp
4-8
Forster&Clarke beat Skinley&Wright +26tp(F), -26tp(S), +26tp(F)
Fletcher&Dumergue lost to Chapman&Westerby -17, -12
Landrebe&Beard beat Bryant&Clarke -17tp(B), +26tp(B), +17
6-9
Robert Fletcher beat Paddy Chapman +13tpo, +26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Aaron Westerby -26tp, -1
Ian Dumergue lost to Greg Bryant -10tpo, +26tp, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Paul Skinley -10tp, +26, -26tp
Peter Landrebe beat Jenny Clarke -24, +25, +16
Kevin Beard lost to Michael Wright -4, -1
8-13
Great Britain v New Zealand (11-10)
Nottingham 12-16 August 2010
Fulford&Lines beat Skinley&Wright -12, +14tp(F), +24tp(L)
Aiton&Mulliner beat Bryant&Clarke -25tp(C), +13tpo(M), +10tpo(A)
B'wellen&Maugham lost to Chapman&Westerby -26tp(C), -26tp(W)
2-1
Fulford&Lines beat Bryant&Clarke +26tp(F), +26tp(F)
Aiton&Mulliner lost to Chapman&Westerby +17tp(M), -26tp(C), -26tp(C)
B'wellen&Maugham beat Skinley&Wright -17, +26tp(M), +23
4-2
Robert Fulford beat Aaron Westerby -15, +26tp, +17sxp
David Maugham lost to Paddy Chapman -22tp, -26tp
R Beijderwellen beat Paul Skinley +15tp, +17tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Greg Bryant +26tp, +18
Keith Aiton lost to Michael Wright -26, -14tp
Ian Lines beat Jenny Clarke +16, +15
8-4
Fulford&Lines beat Chapman&Westerby -5tp(C), +18, +26tp(F)
Aiton&Mulliner beat Skinley&Wright +26tp(A), +11tpo(A)
B'wellen&Maugham lost to Bryant&Clarke -7tpo(B), +14otp(B), -17tp(B)
10-5
Robert Fulford lost to Paddy Chapman +13tpo, -26tp, -26tp
David Maugham lost to Aaron Westerby -14, -26tp
R Beijderwellen lost to Greg Bryant -5otp, -17
Stephen Mulliner lost to Paul Skinley -26tp, -8tp
Keith Aiton beat Jenny Clarke +17tp, +13
Ian Lines lost to Michael Wright +19, -26tp, -15
11-10
Australia v USA (7-14)
Roehampton 12-16 August 2010
Forster&Clarke beat Lamm&Soo +3, -9, +26tp(F)
Fletcher&Dumergue lost to Bast&Huneycutt -13tpo(H), -12otp(F)
Beard&Landrebe lost to Grimsley&Rothman -4tp(R), -17tp(R)
1-2
Forster&Clarke lost to Bast&Huneycutt -8otp(C), -17tp(H)
Fletcher&Dumergue beat Grimsley&Rothman +26qp(F), +17
Landrebe&Beard beat Lamm&Soo +26tp(L), +26tp(L)
3-3
Robert Fletcher lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, -26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Danny Huneycutt -18tp, -3tp
Ian Dumergue beat Doug Grimsley +26tp, -10, +15tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Rich Lamm -26tp, +15tp, -26tp
Martin Clarke beat Jeff Soo +26tp, +17tp
Kevin Beard beat Jim Bast -26tp, +17tp, +17tp
6-6
Forster&Clarke lost to Grimsley&Rothman -26tp(R), -26tp(R)
Fletcher&Dumergue lost to Lamm&Soo -17, +25tp(F), -6
Landrebe&Beard lost to Bast&Huneycutt -26tp(H), -26tp(B)
6-9
Robert Fletcher lost to Danny Huneycutt -3, -26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, -26tp
Ian Dumergue beat Rich Lamm -13tpo, +13otp, +26tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Doug Grimsley -4otp, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Jim Bast -17tp, +16, -17tp
Kevin Beard lost to Jeff Soo -17tp, -3
7-14
Great Britain v Australia (14-7)
Surbiton 18-22 August 2010
B'wellen&Maugham lost to Fletcher&Dumergue -19 +8tp(M) -17tp(D)
Fulford&Lines beat Landrebe&Beard +24 +12tp(F)
Aiton&Mulliner beat Forster&M Clarke +26tp(A) -26tp(C) +2otp(C)
2-1
B'wellen&Maugham beat Landrebe&Beard +26tp(M), +4tp(M)
Fulford&Lines lost to Forster&M Clarke -4, -10otp(F)
Aiton&Mulliner lost to Fletcher&Dumergue -13otp(M), -12otp(M)
3-3
Robert Fulford beat Stephen Forster +26tp, -20, +26tp
David Maugham beat Robert Fletcher +26tp, +26tp
R Beijderwellen lost to Peter Landrebe +25tp, -17tp, -8
Stephen Mulliner beat Ian Dumergue +26, -25tp, +24tp
Keith Aiton beat Kevin Beard +25, +18tp
Ian Lines beat Martin Clarke +6, +14
8-4
B'wellen&Maugham beat Forster&M Clarke +19tp(M), +23tp(M)
Fulford&Lines beat Fletcher&Dumergue +20tp(F), -15tp(F), +17tp(L)
Aiton&Mulliner lost to Landrebe&Beard +24tp(M), -26tp(L), -25tp(L)
10-5
Robert Fulford beat Robert Fletcher +26sxp, +26sxp
David Maugham lost to Stephen Forster -6tpo, +4sxp, -24tp
R Beijderwellen lost to Ian Dumergue +24, -17, -11
Stephen Mulliner beat Peter Landrebe -7, +6, +26sxp
Keith Aiton beat Martin Clarke -16, +19tp, +26tp
Ian Lines beat Kevin Beard +17tp, +16
14-7
USA v New Zealand (5-16)
Surbiton 18-22 August 2010
Soo&Lamm lost to Bryant&J Clarke -9, +26, -17tp(B)
Grimsley&Rothman beat Skinley&Wright +15, +17tp(G)
Bast&Huneycutt lost to Chapman&Westerby +8tp(B), -4, -26tp(C)
1-2
Danny Huneycutt lost to Aaron Westerby -26tp, -7tp
Ben Rothman lost to Paddy Chapman +26tp, -13tpo, -10tpo
Rich Lamm lost to Paul Skinley +17, -26tp, -13otp
Doug Grimsley lost to Greg Bryant -6tpo, +26tp, -25tp
Jim Bast beat Michael Wright +25tp, +15
Jeff Soo lost to Jenny Clarke -14, +5, -17tp
2-7
Soo&Lamm lost to Skinley&Wright -23tp(S), -3
Grimsley&Rothman lost to Chapman&Westerby +14otp(C), -26tp(C), -12tp(W)
Bast&Huneycutt lost to Bryant&J Clarke +26tp(B), -12tpo(B), -12tpo(B)
2-10
Danny Huneycutt lost to Paddy Chapman -5, +26tp, -26tp
Ben Rothman beat Aaron Westerby -17tp, +26tp, +17
Rich Lamm lost to Greg Bryant +20, -26tp, -24tp
Doug Grimsley lost to Paul Skinley -26tp, -26tp
Jim Bast lost to Jenny Clarke -17tp, -23tp
Jeff Soo lost to Michael Wright -5, +25, -16tp
3-15
Soo&Lamm beat Chapman&Westerby +26tp(S), -17tp(C), +26tp(L)
Grimsley&Rothman lost to Bryant&J Clarke -26tp(B), -26tp(B)
Bast&Huneycutt beat Skinley&Wright +12, +26tp(H)
5-16
Total Singles Doubles
M G M G M G
Lines 12-3 25-9 5-1 11-2 7-2 14-7
Fulford 12-3 25-11 5-1 11-4 7-2 14-7
Chapman 12-3 26-13 5-1 10-6 7-2 16-7
Westerby 10-5 24-13 3-3 8-6 7-2 16-7
Bryant 10-5 23-14 5-1 10-5 5-4 13-11
Huneycutt 9-6 22-14 3-3 7-6 6-3 15-8
Mulliner 9-6 20-18 5-1 10-5 4-5 10-13
Rothman 8-7 18-15 4-2 9-5 4-5 9-10
Bast 8-7 20-17 2-4 5-9 6-3 15-8
Dumergue 8-7 20-20 3-3 8-9 5-4 12-11
B'wellen 7-8 20-17 3-3 8-6 4-5 12-11
Skinley 7-8 18-18 5-1 10-4 2-7 8-14
Wright 7-8 18-19 5-1 10-5 2-7 8-14
Clarke J 7-8 19-20 2-4 6-9 5-4 13-11
Aiton 7-8 17-20 3-3 7-7 4-5 10-13
Fletcher 7-8 16-19 2-4 4-8 5-4 12-11
Grimsley 6-9 15-18 2-4 6-8 4-5 9-10
Soo 6-9 16-22 2-4 6-9 4-5 10-13
Maugham 5-10 15-21 1-5 3-10 4-5 12-11
Lamm 5-10 16-24 1-5 6-11 4-5 10-13
Landrebe 5-10 13-24 2-4 7-10 3-6 6-14
Beard 5-10 10-24 2-4 4-10 3-6 6-14
Clarke M 4-11 13-24 1-5 5-10 3-6 8-14
Forster 4-11 12-25 1-5 4-11 3-6 8-14
Peeling Stats
Fulford 20 S(7tp, 1tpo, 3sxp) D(8tp 1otp)
Chapman 20 S(7tp, 2tpo) D(10tp, 1otp)
Bryant 17 S(6tp, 2tpo) D(5tp, 3tpo, 1otp)
Skinley 13 S(8tp) D(5tp)
Mulliner 11 S(3tp, 1sxp, 1tpo) D(3tp, 1tpo, 2otp)
Rothman 11 S(6tp) D(5tp)
Aiton 11 S(5tp, 1otp) D(3tp, 2tpo)
Huneycutt 11 S(4tp) D(6tp, 1tpo)
Maugham 10 S(2tp, 1sxp, 1otp) D(6tp)
Fletcher 10 S(3tp, 1tpo) D(4tp, 1qp, 1otp)
B'wellen 8 S(5tp, 1tpo, 1otp) D(1tp)
Westerby 8 S(5tp) D(3tp)
Dumergue 8 S(5tp) D(3tp)
Landrebe 8 S(3tp, 1otp) D(4tp)
Bast 7 S(4tp) D(3tp)
Lamm 7 S(2tp, 2tpo, 1otp) D(2tp)
Lines 5 S(3tp) D(2tp)
Clarke M 5 S(2tp) D(1tp, 2otp)
Wright 4 S(4tp)
Beard 4 S(3tp) D(1tp)
Forster 4 S(2tp) D(2tp)
Clarke J 4 S(3tp) D(1tp)
Grimsley 3 S(2tp) D(1tp)
Soo 3 S(2tp) D(1tp)